Links‎ > ‎Aggie Clip Art‎ > ‎Science Fair 2015‎ > ‎

Science Fair 2012

Fairview Middle School 2012 Science Fair will be held on February 20th. Participants can set up their projects on Sunday afternoon, February 19th, between 2-4 P.M., or from 7:30-8:30 the following Monday morning. Projects can be taken down Thursday afternoon so classes will have a chance to view them. Winners will receive their awards Monday night at 6:30 in the High School Auditorium during the PTO meeting.

Cullman County Science Fair will be held on March 7th and 8th at Wallace.


List of 2012 FVM Science Fair Winners

Not “Egg” Xactly Eggs

Overall Winner

Biological 

Isabelle Garlowich

Every Breath You Take

1st Place

Biological 

Alivia Gambrill

Dog’s Mouth vs Human

2nd Place

Biological 

Abbi Taylor

Are Fingerprints Inherited?     

3rd Place

Biological 

Lauryn Tankersley

Got Grass?

Honorable Mention

Biological 

Clay Lanier

How clean is your mop

Honorable Mention

Biological 

Taylor Yeager

Oh! Deer

Honorable Mention

Biological 

Tyler Quick

God’s Light vs Man’s Light

Honorable Mention       

Biological 

Sarah Chambless

Tracking the Truth

Overall Winner

Earth/Space 

Alex Creel

Fossil Fuel

1st Place

Earth/Space 

McKinna Yearwood

Quake-Out

2nd Place

Earth/Space 

Ellissa Rogers

The Water Cycle

3rd Place

Earth/Space 

Kennedy Howard

Size Matters

Overall Winner

Math/Technology 

Molly Gardner

Ready, Aim, Fire!

1st Place

Math/Technology 

Truman Boyd

Getting Warmer

2nd Place

Math/Technology      

Caleb Chambers

Energizer vs DG

3rd Place

Math/Technology 

Rusty Yancy

Better Gas Mileage

Overall Winner

Physical Science 

Rachel Carden

Bring on the Heat

1st Place

Physical Science 

Hunter McKelvy

De-icers

2nd Place

Physical Science 

Destin Eddlemean

Sticky Business

3rd Place

Physical Science 

Chilton Nichols

Physics In a Free Fall

An Eggie Situation




Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

Physical Science 

Physical Science

Brett Hogan

Bridgette Duke




Under Pressure

Overall Winner

Team 

Tyler Ball & Cody Smith

Stuck Like Glue!

1st Place

Team 

Austin Harris & Averie Harris

Flight of Aerosbee

2nd Place

Team 

Alexus Lindsey & Anamarie Dalke

Who Will Win the Gold?

3rd Place

Team 

Jessica Patterson & Aladie Howse

Righty or Lefty

Honorable Mention

Team 

Madysen Dailey & Carli Ashley

Stryofoam vs Fiberglass

Honorable Mention

Team 

Joshua Ramey & Logan Bennett

We can enter 16 projects in the county science fair, the bolded entries are first 15, a die was rolled to see which third place winner would compete. Congratulations to all who entered!

Comments